LIVE VIDEO: Good Morning Show    Watch
 

2013 Oscar Nominations Announced

11:39 AM, Jan 10, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

Photo Gallery: Oscar Nominations 2013
Courtesy: Getty Images
Related Links
  • 'Lincoln,' 'Life Of Pi' Lead Diverse Oscar Nominees Field
  • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominations for 2013 Academy Awards on Thursday.

    The Oscar telecast, to be hosted by Seth MacFarlane, will air on Feb. 24 on ABC at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PT.

    BEST PICTURE

    Amour

    Argo

    Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Django Unchained

    Les Miserables

    Life of Pi

    Lincoln

    Silver Linings Playbook

    Zero Dark Thirty

    BEST ACTOR

    Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

    Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

    Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables

    Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

    Denzel Washington, Flight

    BEST ACTRESS

    Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

    Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

    Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

    Naomi Watts, The Impossible

    Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Alan Arkin, Argo

    Robert DeNiro, Silver Linings Playbook

    Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

    Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

    Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Amy Adams, The Master

    Sally Field, Lincoln

    Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

    Helen Hunt, The Sessions

    Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Michael Haneke, Amour

    Ang Lee, Life of Pi

    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

    Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

    Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

    Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

    John Gatins, Flight

    Michael Haneke, Amour

    Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Tony Kushner, Lincoln

    David Magee, Life of Pi

    David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook

    Chris Terrio, Argo

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    Brave

    Frankenweenie

    ParaNorman

    The Pirates! Band of Misfits

    Wreck-It Ralph

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Anna Karenina, Seamus McGarvey

    Django Unchained, Robert Richardson

    Life of Pi, Claudio Miranda

    Lincoln, Janusz Kaminski

    Skyfall, Roger Deakins

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Anna Karenina, Jacqueline Durran

    Les Misérables, Paco Delgado

    Lincoln, Joanna Johnston

    Mirror Mirror, Eiko Ishioka

    Snow White and the Huntsman, Colleen Atwood

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    5 Broken Cameras

    The Gatekeepers

    How to Survive a Plague

    The Invisible War

    Searching for Sugar Man

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

    Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

    Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

    Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

    Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

    Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Argo, William Goldenberg

    Life of Pi, Tim Squyres

    Lincoln, Michael Kahn

    Silver Linings Playbook, Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

    Zero Dark Thirty, Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

    BEST FOREIGN FILM

    Amour, Austria

    Kon-Tiki, Norway

    No, Chile

    A Royal Affair, Denmark

    War Witch, Canada

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    Hitchcock, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

    Les Misérables, Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli

    Argo, Alexandre Desplat

    Life of Pi, Mychael Danna

    Lincoln, John Williams

    Skyfall, Thomas Newman

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    Before My Time from Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

    Everybody Needs A Best Friend from Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

    Pi's Lullaby from Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

    Skyfall from Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

    Suddenly from Les Misérables, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Anna Karenina, Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

    Les Misérables, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

    Life of Pi, Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

    Lincoln, Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

    Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee

    Fresh Guacamole, PES

    Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

    Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare, David Silverman

    Paperman, John Kahrs

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

    Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

    Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr

    Curfew, Shawn Christensen

    Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

    Henry, Yan England

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    Argo, Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

    Django Unchained, Wylie Stateman

    Life of Pi, Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

    Skyfall, Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

    Zero Dark Thirty, Paul N.J. Ottosson

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    Argo, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

    Les Misérables, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

    Life of Pi, Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

    Lincoln, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

    Skyfall, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

    Life of Pi, Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

    Marvel's The Avengers, Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

    Prometheus, Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

    Snow White and the Huntsman, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

    Most Watched Videos